PRIVACY POLICY
COOKIE POLICY

In Short

Our privacy policy is very simple. If you share information with us on this website it will stay with us. It will not be passed onto any third parties without your explicit consent, which we will contact you to obtain. It will only be used for the purpose stated when you shared it. In all of our communications with you we will give you the option to opt-out of further communications or to delete your details permanently.

What this means in practice:

  1. If you complete one of our contact forms, we will use that information to contact you. After that initial contact if you wish not to be contacted again we will respect that and not email you again.
  2. If you sign-up to receive our emails or blog post updates we will add you to our email distribution list (Mailchimp and Pipelinedeals) and we will contact you when we have relevant content that matches your interests. Every email contact will have an unsubscribe option so you will be in control.
  3. If you would like us at anytime to delete your information we will gladly do so. Simply email us at info@benjaminball.com with the request and we will comply.

.

IN MORE DETAIL

This policy explains how and why we use personal information. It should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy, which provides details of how we use cookies and similar technologies to enable you to browse our website effectively.

About us

We are Benjamin Ball Associates Ltd (“BBA”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 7203689) with its registered office at Telecom House, 128 Preston Road, Brighton, BN1 6AF. We are registered with the Information Commission Office.

What information we collect

If you purchase services from us, communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you (for example, we collect the name, address, email, and telephone number of business contacts).

We also collect information provided if you fill in a form, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we decide to use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below). We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Third party sources. We sometimes collect additional information about actual or prospective customers from third party sources. Most of the time this won’t be personal data (for example, we might obtain information about a company’s business and performance), though on occasion we may receive personal data (such as a person’s work email or telephone number, or details of their role within a business).

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

  • enter into, or perform a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). For our clients, this includes using use personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services and information about services in which they have a legitimate interest).

We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes.

Marketing

We use personal information (such as email addresses) to market and promote our services.

You can choose to ‘opt out’ of BBA marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to change your contact details or preferences please email us at info@benjaminball.com

Information for email recipients

This policy primarily covers how we use data relating to our customers, prospects, website visitors and people who interact with or do business with us. In these cases we will be the “data controller” for the purposes of data protection law.

Security

We employ a variety of technical and organizational measures to keep personal data safe and to prevent unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of it. We take our position seriously.

International transfers

We normally only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA). If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor or CRM supplier) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA then we will take steps to make sure adequate levels of privacy protection, in line with UK data protection law, are in place. These safeguards will usually be contractual and/or the result of a European Union decision which allows the transfer (such as a US organization that is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework).

Data Retention

We will continue to store limited information about our clients (including transaction records) for up to 7 years for accounting, record keeping and administrative purposes. If we consider there is a need to store records for longer (for example, the transaction has been the subject of a dispute or claim) then we will retain the data for as long as is necessary.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are as follows:
• the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);
• the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and
• the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling.

If you have any questions or would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to: Benjamin Ball Associates Ltd, 1 King Street, London EC2V 8AU. email info@benjaminball.com

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not control those other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the protection of any information you provide to other sites (which are not governed by this privacy policy). We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites. You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this statement

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and the latest version will always appear on the BBA website.

Last modified March 2018

 

Remarketing

We use 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.
Choice/Opt-Out

At various times, you have with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. To remove your information from our database so that you do not receive future communications you should send an email to info@benjaminball.com

If you wish to turn off tracking cookies in Europe you may do so via www.youronlinechoices.com

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can email info@benjaminball.com.

Legal Notices

The terms ‘Benjamin Ball’ and ‘Pitch, Present, Persuade’ are claimed as trademarks by Benjamin Ball Associates Ltd.

 


COOKIE POLICY

 

  1. Our use of cookies
  2. Your consent to use cookies
  3. How to control and delete cookies
  4. Types of cookies on benjaminball.com

  • Our use of cookies

 

BBA collects various computer identification data about you during your use of our website by placing various cookies on your computer or mobile device. We use this data to understand how you are using our website. We monitor and analyse this data in order to help us improve the functionality and performance of our website and to provide relevant services and information to you.

This Cookie Policy provides more information on the varieties of cookies we use and how you can control the use of those cookies on your computer or mobile device.

 

BBA website

When using our website (www.benjaminball.com), we use cookies to collect various computer identification data, which includes general information about your computer settings and your connection to the Internet – e.g. your operating system and platform, IP address, browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the BBA website and your location. The information collected by cookies when you use our website does not include any personal information about you.

 

More information about the types of cookies used on benjaminball.com is included in section 4 below.

 

Remarketing

This type of service allows this us and our partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this site by the User.

This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

 

  1. Your consent to use cookies

By continuing to use our website, you consent to us placing the cookies described in this Cookies Policy on your computer or mobile device.

If you wish to control the use of such cookies or do not wish to consent to us placing any cookies on your computer or mobile device, then please follow the instructions contained in section 3.

 

  • How to control and delete cookies

 

BBA will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by BBA, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Please note: if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites you may visit.

You may wish to visit aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to turn off cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the BBA website.

  • Types of cookies on www.benjaminball.com

 

Analytics cookies

These monitor how visitors move around our website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance. You can opt out of these if you want.

BBA also collects various computer identification data about you during your use of our website (www.benjaminball.com) by placing various cookies on your computer or mobile device. We use this data to understand how visitors are using the website. We monitor and analyse this data in order to help us improve the functionality and performance of our website and provide relevant services and information to you. Here is further information if you would like to opt out of Google Analytics cookie tracking.

Cookie name: Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Purpose: Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Cookie name: AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)
Purpose: AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Cookie name: Display Advertising extension for Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Purpose: Google Analytics on this Application might use Google’s Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie to extend analytics with demographics, interests and ads interaction data.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Cookie name: Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)
Purpose: Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Social sharing cookies

Social sharing is run by other companies on our website. These companies may place cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them. Here is a list of places where you can find out more about specific services that we may use and their use of cookies:

  1. Twitter’s privacy policy
  2. Google’s Terms of Service
  3. LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy
  4. Facebook’s data use policy